Activities at The Avenue Club

Download our timetable in .pdf format

DownloadDownload
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
Monday Club
Local transport available
Ring for details
Hairdressing
From 9.00 am
Ring for an
appointment
Massage
From 10.00 am
Ring for an
appointment
Hairdressing
From 8.00 am
Ring for an
appointment
Pilates
With Garry
09.30 – 10.45
Men’s Wellbeing
09.30 – 10.45
10.45 - 12.00
Tai Chi
09.30 – 11.00
French
Conversation

9.30 – 11.00
11.00 – 12.30
Monthly Walking Group
(3rd Thursday
of the month)
Meet at The Avenue Club at 9.30
Balance & Agility
With Garry
11.00 - 12.15
Pilates
With Caroline
09.30 – 10.45
12.45 – 2.00
Art History
10.30-12.00
Knit & Stitch Club
10.00 – 12 noon
Embroidery,
Patchwork, Knitting
Tapestry & more
Opera Lectures
2nd & 4th Thurs. of month
10.00 – 11.45
Short break
Line Dancing Classes
1.00 – 3.00
Spanish
Intermediate
10.00 – 11.00
Beginners
11.15-12.15
Intermediate
12.30-1.30
Afternoon Cinema & Film Club
12.30 - 2.30
With tea break
Yoga
With Barbara
11.00– 12.00
Bridge
10.00 – 12 noon
Ukulele Class
Dancing

1.30 – 3.00
Including Tea Break
Yoga
With Barbara
11.00– 12.00
Seated
Exercises

1.00 – 2.00
Tea served at the end of the class
Table Tennis
12.15 - 1.45
(Ring to Book)
Delicious Roast Lunch served
every Thursday
Creative Writing
11.00–1.00
Italian Class
2.00 – 3.30
Jacqui’s Low
Impact Aerobic Exercises

1.00 – 2.00
History Lectures
12.30 – 2.00
Starting 19th March
Mosaic Art Class
1.30 – 3.30
Community Choir
2.30 – 4.15
Including Tea Break
Art Class
1.00 – 3.00
Supervised Bridge
1.00 – 3.00
Mindfulness
Ring for Details
Bryan’s Low Impact Aerobic Exercises
2.15 – 3.15
Chiropody
1.30 – 3.30
Ring for an
appointment

Classes Schedule

April, 2020
Monday
30
13 CLASSES
Monday, March 30, 2020
Singing for Joy 1.30 - 2.30
Mosaic Art Class 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Book Club 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Men’s Wellbeing 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Pilates 9:30AM - 10:45AM
Men’s Wellbeing 10.45 - 12.00 AM
Monday Club 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Spanish 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Creative Writing 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
Yoga 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Spanish 11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Pilates 12:45 PM - 2:00 PM
Spanish 12:30 PM - 13:30 PM
Tuesday
31
7 CLASSES
Tuesday, March 31, 2020
Seated Exercises 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Italian Conversation 2:00PM - 3:30PM
Community Choir 2:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Tai Chi Chuan 9:30AM - 11:00AM
Art History 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Hairdressing From 9:00AM - 3:00 PM
Afternoon Cinema & Film Club 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Wednesday
1
10 CLASSES
Wednesday, April 1, 2020
Jacqui’s Low Impact Aerobic Exercises 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Chiropody 01:30 PM - 03:30 PM
Seated Yoga 2.15 - 3.15
French Conversation 9:30AM - 11:00AM
Knit & Stitch Group 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Massage 10:00AM -
French Conversation 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Yoga 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Mindfulness -
Table Tennis 12:30PM - 1:45PM
Thursday
2
8 CLASSES
Thursday, April 2, 2020
Bridge 01:00 PM - 03: 00PM
Bryan’s Low Impact Aerobic Exercises 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Walking Group 09:30AM - 10AM
Opera Lectures 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Bridge 10:00AM - 12:00PM
Hairdressing From 8:00AM - 3:00PM
Table Tennis 12:30PM - 1:30PM
History Lectures 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Friday
3
5 CLASSES
Friday, April 3, 2020
Ukulele Classes 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Line Dancing 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Pilates 9:30AM - 10:45AM
Manicure 10:00AM - 2:00PM
Balance & Agility 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Saturday
4
NO CLASSES
Saturday, April 4, 2020
Sunday
5
NO CLASSES
Sunday, April 5, 2020
6
13 CLASSES
Monday, April 6, 2020
Singing for Joy 1.30 - 2.30
Mosaic Art Class 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Book Club 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Men’s Wellbeing 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Pilates 9:30AM - 10:45AM
Men’s Wellbeing 10.45 - 12.00 AM
Monday Club 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Spanish 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Creative Writing 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
Yoga 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Spanish 11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Pilates 12:45 PM - 2:00 PM
Spanish 12:30 PM - 13:30 PM
7
7 CLASSES
Tuesday, April 7, 2020
Seated Exercises 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Italian Conversation 2:00PM - 3:30PM
Community Choir 2:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Tai Chi Chuan 9:30AM - 11:00AM
Art History 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Hairdressing From 9:00AM - 3:00 PM
Afternoon Cinema & Film Club 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
8
10 CLASSES
Wednesday, April 8, 2020
Jacqui’s Low Impact Aerobic Exercises 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Chiropody 01:30 PM - 03:30 PM
Seated Yoga 2.15 - 3.15
French Conversation 9:30AM - 11:00AM
Knit & Stitch Group 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Massage 10:00AM -
French Conversation 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Yoga 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Mindfulness -
Table Tennis 12:30PM - 1:45PM
9
8 CLASSES
Thursday, April 9, 2020
Bridge 01:00 PM - 03: 00PM
Bryan’s Low Impact Aerobic Exercises 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Walking Group 09:30AM - 10AM
Opera Lectures 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Bridge 10:00AM - 12:00PM
Hairdressing From 8:00AM - 3:00PM
Table Tennis 12:30PM - 1:30PM
History Lectures 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
10
5 CLASSES
Friday, April 10, 2020
Ukulele Classes 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Line Dancing 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Pilates 9:30AM - 10:45AM
Manicure 10:00AM - 2:00PM
Balance & Agility 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
11
NO CLASSES
Saturday, April 11, 2020
12
NO CLASSES
Sunday, April 12, 2020
13
13 CLASSES
Monday, April 13, 2020
Singing for Joy 1.30 - 2.30
Mosaic Art Class 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Book Club 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Men’s Wellbeing 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Pilates 9:30AM - 10:45AM
Men’s Wellbeing 10.45 - 12.00 AM
Monday Club 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Spanish 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Creative Writing 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
Yoga 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Spanish 11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Pilates 12:45 PM - 2:00 PM
Spanish 12:30 PM - 13:30 PM
14
7 CLASSES
Tuesday, April 14, 2020
Seated Exercises 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Italian Conversation 2:00PM - 3:30PM
Community Choir 2:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Tai Chi Chuan 9:30AM - 11:00AM
Art History 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Hairdressing From 9:00AM - 3:00 PM
Afternoon Cinema & Film Club 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
15
10 CLASSES
Wednesday, April 15, 2020
Jacqui’s Low Impact Aerobic Exercises 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Chiropody 01:30 PM - 03:30 PM
Seated Yoga 2.15 - 3.15
French Conversation 9:30AM - 11:00AM
Knit & Stitch Group 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Massage 10:00AM -
French Conversation 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Yoga 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Mindfulness -
Table Tennis 12:30PM - 1:45PM
16
8 CLASSES
Thursday, April 16, 2020
Bridge 01:00 PM - 03: 00PM
Bryan’s Low Impact Aerobic Exercises 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Walking Group 09:30AM - 10AM
Opera Lectures 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Bridge 10:00AM - 12:00PM
Hairdressing From 8:00AM - 3:00PM
Table Tennis 12:30PM - 1:30PM
History Lectures 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
17
5 CLASSES
Friday, April 17, 2020
Ukulele Classes 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Line Dancing 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Pilates 9:30AM - 10:45AM
Manicure 10:00AM - 2:00PM
Balance & Agility 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
18
NO CLASSES
Saturday, April 18, 2020
19
NO CLASSES
Sunday, April 19, 2020
20
13 CLASSES
Monday, April 20, 2020
Singing for Joy 1.30 - 2.30
Mosaic Art Class 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Book Club 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Men’s Wellbeing 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Pilates 9:30AM - 10:45AM
Men’s Wellbeing 10.45 - 12.00 AM
Monday Club 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Spanish 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Creative Writing 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
Yoga 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Spanish 11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Pilates 12:45 PM - 2:00 PM
Spanish 12:30 PM - 13:30 PM
21
7 CLASSES
Tuesday, April 21, 2020
Seated Exercises 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Italian Conversation 2:00PM - 3:30PM
Community Choir 2:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Tai Chi Chuan 9:30AM - 11:00AM
Art History 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Hairdressing From 9:00AM - 3:00 PM
Afternoon Cinema & Film Club 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
22
10 CLASSES
Wednesday, April 22, 2020
Jacqui’s Low Impact Aerobic Exercises 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Chiropody 01:30 PM - 03:30 PM
Seated Yoga 2.15 - 3.15
French Conversation 9:30AM - 11:00AM
Knit & Stitch Group 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Massage 10:00AM -
French Conversation 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Yoga 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Mindfulness -
Table Tennis 12:30PM - 1:45PM
23
8 CLASSES
Thursday, April 23, 2020
Bridge 01:00 PM - 03: 00PM
Bryan’s Low Impact Aerobic Exercises 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Walking Group 09:30AM - 10AM
Opera Lectures 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Bridge 10:00AM - 12:00PM
Hairdressing From 8:00AM - 3:00PM
Table Tennis 12:30PM - 1:30PM
History Lectures 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
24
5 CLASSES
Friday, April 24, 2020
Ukulele Classes 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Line Dancing 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Pilates 9:30AM - 10:45AM
Manicure 10:00AM - 2:00PM
Balance & Agility 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
25
NO CLASSES
Saturday, April 25, 2020
26
NO CLASSES
Sunday, April 26, 2020
27
13 CLASSES
Monday, April 27, 2020
Singing for Joy 1.30 - 2.30
Mosaic Art Class 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Book Club 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Men’s Wellbeing 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Pilates 9:30AM - 10:45AM
Men’s Wellbeing 10.45 - 12.00 AM
Monday Club 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Spanish 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Creative Writing 11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
Yoga 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Spanish 11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Pilates 12:45 PM - 2:00 PM
Spanish 12:30 PM - 13:30 PM
28
7 CLASSES
Tuesday, April 28, 2020
Seated Exercises 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Italian Conversation 2:00PM - 3:30PM
Community Choir 2:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Tai Chi Chuan 9:30AM - 11:00AM
Art History 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Hairdressing From 9:00AM - 3:00 PM
Afternoon Cinema & Film Club 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
29
10 CLASSES
Wednesday, April 29, 2020
Jacqui’s Low Impact Aerobic Exercises 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Chiropody 01:30 PM - 03:30 PM
Seated Yoga 2.15 - 3.15
French Conversation 9:30AM - 11:00AM
Knit & Stitch Group 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Massage 10:00AM -
French Conversation 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Yoga 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Mindfulness -
Table Tennis 12:30PM - 1:45PM
30
8 CLASSES
Thursday, April 30, 2020
Bridge 01:00 PM - 03: 00PM
Bryan’s Low Impact Aerobic Exercises 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Walking Group 09:30AM - 10AM
Opera Lectures 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Bridge 10:00AM - 12:00PM
Hairdressing From 8:00AM - 3:00PM
Table Tennis 12:30PM - 1:30PM
History Lectures 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
1
5 CLASSES
Friday, May 1, 2020
Ukulele Classes 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Line Dancing 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Pilates 9:30AM - 10:45AM
Manicure 10:00AM - 2:00PM
Balance & Agility 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
2
NO CLASSES
Saturday, May 2, 2020
3
NO CLASSES
Sunday, May 3, 2020